Litchfield Jazz Festival & Jazz Camp

Festival History

1996 - 1999 Artist Line-up

Click to view years:  1996199719981999


1996 Artist Line-up

Artist First Name Artist Last Name Instrument Band
Ahmad Jamal Piano Amhad Jamal
Carl Allen Drums Christian McBride
Joey Calderazzo Piano Christian McBride
Christian McBride Bass Christian McBride
Tim Warfield Saxophone Christian McBride
Paul Keller Bass Diana Krall Trio
Diana Krall Piano & Vocals Diana Krall Trio
Russell Malone Guitar Diana Krall Trio
J.J. Johnson Trombone J.J. Johnson
Renee Rosnes Piano J.J. Johnson
Rufus Reid Bass J.J. Johnson
Peter Bernstein Guitar Larry Goldings Trio
Larry Goldings Organ Larry Goldings Trio
Bill Stewart Drums Larry Goldings Trio
Thomas Chapin Saxophone & Flute McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Marty Ehrilch Saxophone & Clarinet McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Steve Johns Drums McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Peter Madsen Piano McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Peter McEachern Trombone McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Mario Pavone Bass McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Craig Bailey Saxophone & Flute TanaReid Quintet
Rufus Reid Bass TanaReid Quintet
John Stretch Piano TanaReid Quintet
Akira Tana Drums TanaReid Quintet
Mark Turner Saxophone TanaReid Quintet
Terence Blanchard Trumpet Terence Blanchard Group

1997 Artist Line-up

Artist First Name Artist Last Name Instrument Band
Ralph Lalama Saxophone An American Songbook
Kevin Mahogany Vocals An American Songbook
Vanessa Rubin Vocals An American Songbook
Phil Woods Saxophone An American Songbook
Jeff Ballard Drums Danilo Perez Trio
Avishai Cohen Bass Danilo Perez Trio
Danilo Perez Piano Danilo Perez Trio
Eliane Elias Piano Eliane Elias Trio
Mark Johnson Bass Eliane Elias Trio
Fred Hersch Piano Jane Ira Bloom & Fred Hersch
Jane Ira Bloom Saxophone Jane Ira Bloom & Fred Hersch
Jesse Davis Saxophone Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Charles Linton Vocals Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Nicholas Payton Trumpet Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Reuben Rogers Bass Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Adonis Rose Drums Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Anthony Wonsey Piano Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Bill Charlap Piano Phil Woods Quintet
Steve Gilmore Bass Phil Woods Quintet
Bill Goodwin Drums Phil Woods Quintet
Brian Lynch Trumpet Phil Woods Quintet
Phil Woods Saxophone Phil Woods Quintet
Eric Alexander Saxophone Rufus Reid & Friends
Peter Bernstein Guitar Rufus Reid & Friends
Joe Farnsworth Drums Rufus Reid & Friends
Derrick Gardner Trumpet Rufus Reid & Friends
Rufus Reid Bass Rufus Reid & Friends
Travis Shook Piano Rufus Reid & Friends
Slide Hampton Trombone Slide Hapmton with Jimmy Heath & the David Hazeltine Trio
David Hazeltine Piano Slide Hapmton with Jimmy Heath & the David Hazeltine Trio
Jimmy Heath Saxophone Slide Hapmton with Jimmy Heath & the David Hazeltine Trio
Steve Davis Trombone Steve Davis Sextet
Mary DiPaola-Davis Piano Steve Davis Sextet
Mike DiRubbo Saxophone Steve Davis Sextet
Jimmy Greene Saxophone Steve Davis Sextet
Tony Leone Drums Steve Davis Sextet
Nat Reeves Bass Steve Davis Sextet
Randy Andos Tuba Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Art Barron Trombone Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Thomas Chapin Saxophone & Flute Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Steve Johns Drums Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Frank London Trumpet Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Peter McEachern Trombone Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Mario Pavone Bass Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
James Zollar Trumpet Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
John Benitez Bass

1998 Artist Line-up

Artist First Name Artist Last Name Instrument Band
Larry Grenadier Bass Brad Mehldau Trio
Brad Mehldau Piano Brad Mehldau Trio
Jorge Rossy Drums Brad Mehldau Trio
John Benitez Bass Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Don Braden Saxophone Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Danilo Perez Piano Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Antonio Sanchez Drums Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Henry Butler Piano & Vocals Henry Butler
Larry Goldings Organ John Scofield Band
Steve Logan Bass John Scofield Band
John Scofield Guitar John Scofield Band
Bill Stewart Drums John Scofield Band
Joe Corsello Drums Joyce DiCamillo Trio
Joyce DiCamillo Piano Joyce DiCamillo Trio
Rick Petrone Bass Joyce DiCamillo Trio
Don Braden Saxophone Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Mary DiPaola-Davis Piano Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Mike DiRubbo Saxophone Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Dominique Eade Vocals Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Tony Leone Drums Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Peter McEachern Trombone Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Nat Reeves Bass Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Dwayne Burno Bass Louis Hayes Quintet
Louis Hayes Drums Louis Hayes Quintet
David Hazeltine Piano Louis Hayes Quintet
Javon Jackson Saxophone Louis Hayes Quintet
Riley Mullins Trumpet Louis Hayes Quintet
Dave Barazza Saxophone Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Christian Bausch Bass Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Ron Bosse Guitar Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Rob Egan Drums Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Will Hudgins Vibraphone Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Bob Enos Trumpet Roomful of Blues
Rich Lataille Saxophone Roomful of Blues
Kevin May Saxophone Roomful of Blues
Mac Odom Vocals Roomful of Blues
John Rossi Drums Roomful of Blues
Chris Vachon Guitar Roomful of Blues
Al Weisman Keyboard Roomful of Blues
John Wolf Trombone Roomful of Blues
Kenny Drew, Jr. Piano Stanley Turrentine
Jerry Jones Drums Stanley Turrentine
James King Bass Stanley Turrentine
Dave Stryker Guitar Stanley Turrentine
Stanley Turrentine Saxophone Stanley Turrentine
Denny Bayless Drums Sweet Butter n' Jam
Greg Colossale Hammond B3 Organ Sweet Butter n' Jam
Jim Ghisalbert Bass & Vocals Sweet Butter n' Jam
Carmen Ligato Trumpet & Percussion Sweet Butter n' Jam
Bob Paskowitz Saxophone Sweet Butter n' Jam
Liz Roberts Saxophone & Vocals Sweet Butter n' Jam
Jamie Ward Guitar & Vocals Sweet Butter n' Jam
Steve Zulli Guitar Sweet Butter n' Jam
Ronnie Mathews Piano T.S. Monk Sextet
T.S. Monk Drums T.S. Monk Sextet
Bobby Porcelli Saxophone T.S. Monk Sextet
Don Sickler Trumpet T.S. Monk Sextet
Gary Wang Bass T.S. Monk Sextet
Willie Williams Saxophone T.S. Monk Sextet
Ronnie Burrage Drums The Firm
Ernie Watts Saxophone The Firm
Mark Whitfield Guitar The Firm
Reggie Workman Bass The Firm
Tito Puente Percussion Tito Puente & His Latin Jazz Ensemble

1999 Artist Line-up

Artist First Name Artist Last Name Instrument Band
Arturo Sandoval Trumpet Arturo Sandoval's Hot House World Tour
Jeff Ballard Drums Avishai Cohen Sextet
Avishai Cohen Bass Avishai Cohen Sextet
Steve Davis Trombone Avishai Cohen Sextet
Jimmy Greene Saxophone Avishai Cohen Sextet
Amos Hoffman Oud Avishai Cohen Sextet
Jason Lindner Piano Avishai Cohen Sextet
Fred DiChristofaro Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Dave Liebman Saxophone Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Dan Moretti Saxophone Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Mickey Reinquist Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Oscar Stagnaro Bass Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Mark Walker Drums Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Mark Walker Drums Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Diana Krall Piano & Vocals Diana Krall
Jon Faddis Trumpet Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Slide Hampton Trombone Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Yoron Isreal Drums Dizzy: The Man And His Music
John Lee Bass Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Ted Rosenthal Piano Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Don Braden Saxophone Don Braden Quartet
Cecil Brooks III Drums Don Braden Quartet
Dwayne Burno Bass Don Braden Quartet
Xavier Davis Piano Don Braden Quartet
Eric Reed Piano Eric Reed Trio with guest star Mary Stallings
Mary Stallings Vocals Eric Reed Trio with guest star Mary Stallings
Kevin Mahogany Vocals Kevin Mahogany
Marty Ehrilch Saxophone & Clarinet Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Peter Madsen Piano Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Peter McEachern Trombone Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Mario Pavone Bass Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Dewey Redman Saxophone Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
George Sovak Saxophone Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Matt Wilson Drums Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Ramon Banda Timbles & Tap Drums Poncho Panchez
Tony Banda Bass Poncho Panchez
Sal Cracciolo Trumpet Poncho Panchez
Alex Henderson Trombone Poncho Panchez
Scott Martin Saxophone Poncho Panchez
Jose Papo Rodriquez Percussion Poncho Panchez
Poncho Sanchez Congas Poncho Panchez
David Torres Piano Poncho Panchez
Tommy Flanagan Piano Tommy Flanagan Trio
George Mraz Bass Tommy Flanagan Trio
Louis Nash Drums Tommy Flanagan Trio