Jump to a year: 2016 2015 2014 2013 • 2012 • 2011 2010 2009 • 2008 2007 2006 2005 • 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996

2016 Festival History


2015 Festival History


2014 Festival History


2013 Festival History


2012 Festival History


2011 Festival History


2010 Festival History


2009 Festival History


2008 Festival History


2007 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Seneca Black Trumpet Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Carla Bley Piano Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Steve Cardenas Guitar Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Chris Cheek Saxophone Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Joe Daley Tuba Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Curtis Fowlkes Trombone Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Charlie Haden Bass Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Tony Malaby Saxophone Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Michael Rodriguez Trumpet Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Matt Wilson Drums Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Miguel Zenon Saxophone Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra featuring Carla Bley
Jared Gold Hammond B3 Organ Dave Stryker Organ Trio
Tony Reedus Drums Dave Stryker Organ Trio
Dave Stryker Guitar Dave Stryker Organ Trio
Don Braden Saxophone Don Braden Contemporary Standards Ensemble
Cecil Brooks III Drums Don Braden Contemporary Standards Ensemble
George Colligan Piano Don Braden Contemporary Standards Ensemble
Vincent Gardner Trombone Don Braden Contemporary Standards Ensemble
Jeremy Pelt Trumpet Don Braden Contemporary Standards Ensemble
Joris Teepe Bass Don Braden Contemporary Standards Ensemble
Helio Alves Piano Helio Alves Trio
Santi DeBriano Bass Helio Alves Trio
Matt Wilson Drums Helio Alves Trio
Richie Barshay Drums Insight
Luques Curtis Bass Insight
Zaccai Curtis Piano Insight
Reinaldo De Jesus Congas Insight
Joel Gonzalez Trumpet Insight
Frank Kozyra Saxophone Insight
Zach Lucas Saxophone Insight
Karrin Allyson Vocals Karrin Allyson
Rod Fleeman Guitar Karrin Allyson
Steve Nelson Vibraphone Karrin Allyson
Todd Strait Drums Karrin Allyson
Doug Weiss Bass Karrin Allyson
Steven Bernstein Trumpet Mario Pavone Deez to Blues Sextet
Charles Burnham Violin Mario Pavone Deez to Blues Sextet
Peter Madsen Piano Mario Pavone Deez to Blues Sextet
Peter McEachern Trombone Mario Pavone Deez to Blues Sextet
Mario Pavone Bass Mario Pavone Deez to Blues Sextet
Michael Sarin Drums Mario Pavone Deez to Blues Sextet
Karlie Bruce Vocals Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Ayana Del Valle Vocals Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Elizabeth Dotson-Westphalen Vocals Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Bill Henderson Vocals Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Dennis Irwin Bass Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Terell Stafford Trumpet Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Gary Versace Piano Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Matt Wilson Drums Matt Wilson’s Arts and Crafts
Gerald Cleaver Drums Peter Madsen Trio
Peter Madsen Piano Peter Madsen Trio
Andy McKee Bass Peter Madsen Trio
Dave Brophy Drums Rachael Price
Rachael Price Vocals Rachael Price
Erik Privert Bass Rachael Price
Warren Wolf, Jr. Piano Rachael Price
Mario Abney Trumpet Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Malcolm Alvarez Saxophone Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Edwin Bayard Saxophone Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Eddie Brookshire Bass Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Michael Goecke Trombone Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Dean Marcellana Piano Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Rolando Matias Percussion Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Bobby Mattos Timbales Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Bruce Menefield Saxophone Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Baba Charles Miller Percussion Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Othello Molineaux Steel Drum Rolando Matias & The Afro-Rican Ensemble
Slide Hampton Trombone Slide Hampton World of Trombones
John Lee Bass Slide Hampton World of Trombones
George Cables Piano Sonny Fortune Quartet
Sonny Fortune Saxophone Sonny Fortune Quartet
Chip Jackson Bass Sonny Fortune Quartet
Steve Johns Drums Sonny Fortune Quartet
Nnenna Freelon Vocals The Count Basie Orchestra featuring Nnenna Freelon
Bill Hughes Trombone The Count Basie Orchestra featuring Nnenna Freelon
Butch Miles Drums The Count Basie Orchestra featuring Nnenna Freelon
Dennis Wilson Trombone The Count Basie Orchestra featuring Nnenna Freelon

2006 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Carol Sloane Vocals Carol Sloane
Brat Hayfyeld Piano Carol Sloane
Mike Monoghan Reeds Carol Sloane
Peter Kotriminas Bass Carol Sloane
Cyrus Chestnut Piano Cyrus Chestnut & Mark Whitfield
Mark Whitfield Guitar Cyrus Chestnut & Mark Whitfield
Dena DeRose Piano & Vocals Dena DeRose Trio
Matt Wilson Drums Dena DeRose Trio
Martin Wind Bass Dena DeRose Trio
Dionne Warwick Vocals Dionne Warwick
Dr. John Piano & Vocals Dr. John
Eddie Marshall Drums Eddie Marshall's Holy Mischief Ensemble
Matt Clark Piano Eddie Marshall's Holy Mischief Ensemble
Luques Curtis Bass Eddie Marshall's Holy Mischief Ensemble
Chris Clarke Trumpet Eddie Marshall's Holy Mischief Ensemble
David Ewell Acousitc bass Eddie Marshall's Holy Mischief Ensemble
Babatunde Lea Percussion EEddie Marshall's Holy Mischief Ensemble
Eddie Palmieri Piano Eddie Palmieri
Brian Lynch Timables Eddie Palmieri
Conrad Herwig Timbales Eddie Palmieri
Jose Claussell Timbales Eddie Palmieri
Johnny Rivero Congas Eddie Palmieri
Pucho Malos Bass Eddie Palmieri
Paul Bollenback Guitar James Moody Tribute
Don Braden Saxophone James Moody Tribute
Jimmy Greene Saxophone James Moody Tribute
Steve Johns Drums James Moody Tribute
Peter Madsen Piano James Moody Tribute
Carol Sloane Vocals James Moody Tribute
Joris Teepe Bass James Moody Tribute
John Scofield Guitar John Scofield Trio
Bill Stewart Drums John Scofield Trio
Steve Swallow Bass John Scofield Trio
Peter Bernstein Guitar Lee Konitz Quartet
Lee Konitz Saxophone Lee Konitz Quartet
Rufus Reid Bass Lee Konitz Quartet
Matt Wilson Drums Lee Konitz Quartet
Bill Charlap Piano Renee Rosnes & Bill Charlap
Renee Rosnes Piano Renee Rosnes & Bill Charlap
Vicente Archer Bass Robert Glasper Trio
Robert Glasper Piano Robert Glasper Trio
Damion Reid Drums Robert Glasper Trio
Don Braden Saxophone Terell Stafford Quintet
Terell Stafford Trumpet Terell Stafford Quintet
Bruce Barth Piano Terell Stafford Quintet
Chris Beck Drums Terell Stafford Quintet
Danton Boller Bass Terell Stafford Quintet
Duduka Da Fonseca Drums Trio Da Paz
Romero Lubambo Guitar Trio Da Paz
Nilsan Matta Bass Trio Da Paz
Maucha Adnet Vocals Trio Da Paz

2005 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
John Benitez Bass 10th Anniversary All Stars Introducing Lindsey Muir
Don Braden Saxophone 10th Anniversary All Stars Introducing Lindsey Muir
Freddie Bryant Guitar 10th Anniversary All Stars Introducing Lindsey Muir
Peter Madsen Piano 10th Anniversary All Stars Introducing Lindsey Muir
Lindsey Muir Vocals 10th Anniversary All Stars Introducing Lindsey Muir
Matt Wilson Drums 10th Anniversary All Stars Introducing Lindsey Muir
Steve Berger Guitar Bob Dorough
Bob Dorough Piano & Vocals Bob Dorough
Pat O'Leary Bass Bob Dorough
John Hart Guitar Bob Kindred Trio
Bob Kindred Saxophone Bob Kindred Trio
Nikki Parrott Bass Bob Kindred Trio
Dave Brubeck Piano Dave Brubeck Quartet
Randy Jones Drums Dave Brubeck Quartet
Bobby Militello Saxophone Dave Brubeck Quartet
Michael Moore Bass Dave Brubeck Quartet
Alain Mallet Piano Dave Samuels & the Caribbean Jazz Project
Luis Quintero Congas Dave Samuels & the Caribbean Jazz Project
Ruben Rodriguez Bass Dave Samuels & the Caribbean Jazz Project
Dave Samuels Vibraphone Dave Samuels & the Caribbean Jazz Project
Ray Vega Trumpet Dave Samuels & the Caribbean Jazz Project
Mark Walker Drums Dave Samuels & the Caribbean Jazz Project
Buster Williams Bass Denny Zeitlin Trio
Matt Wilson Drums Denny Zeitlin Trio
Denny Zeitlin Piano Denny Zeitlin Trio
Eartha Kitt Vocals Eartha Kitt
Daryl Waters Piano Eartha Kitt
Junior Mance Piano Junior Mance
Earl May Bass Junior Mance
Jackie Williams Drums Junior Mance
Karrin Allyson Vocals Karrin Allyson Quartet
Bruce Barth Piano Karrin Allyson Quartet
Bob Bowman Bass Karrin Allyson Quartet
Todd Strait Drums Karrin Allyson Quartet
Tom Brucker Saxophone Luis Munoz
Jonathan Dane Trumpet Luis Munoz
Tom Etchart Bass Luis Munoz
George Friedenthal Piano Luis Munoz
Chris Judge Guitar Luis Munoz
Lorenzo Martinez Percussion Luis Munoz
Luis Munoz Percussion Luis Munoz
John Benitez Bass Mary Stallings
Jeff Hirshfield Drums Mary Stallings
Peter Madsen Piano Mary Stallings
Mary Stallings Vocals Mary Stallings
Savion Glover Tap Dancer McCoy Tyner
Eric Kamau Gravatt Drums McCoy Tyner
Charnett Moffett Bass McCoy Tyner
McCoy Tyner Piano McCoy Tyner
Vicente Archer Bass Nicholas Payton Quartet
Marcus Gilmore Drums Nicholas Payton Quartet
Robert Glasper Piano Nicholas Payton Quartet
Nicholas Payton Trumpet Nicholas Payton Quartet
Jason Ennis Guitar Sonya Kitchell
Sonya Kitchell Vocals Sonya Kitchell
Conor Meehan Drums Sonya Kitchell
Miro Sprague Piano Sonya Kitchell
Jon Suters Bass Sonya Kitchell

2004 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Arturo Sandoval Trumpet Arturo Sandoval
Bill Mays Piano Bill Mays Trio
Matt Wilson Drums Bill Mays Trio
Martin Wind Bass Bill Mays Trio
Essiet Essiet Bass Bobby Watson & Horizon
Victor Lewis Drums Bobby Watson & Horizon
Edward Simon Piano Bobby Watson & Horizon
Terell Stafford Trumpet Bobby Watson & Horizon
Bobby Watson Piano Bobby Watson & Horizon
Brad Mehldau Piano Brad Mehldau
Carl Allen Drums Count Basie Centennial Celebration
Vincent Herring Trombone Count Basie Centennial Celebration
Randy Johnston Guitar Count Basie Centennial Celebration
Eric Reed Piano Count Basie Centennial Celebration
Terell Stafford Trumpet Count Basie Centennial Celebration
Frank Wess Saxophone Count Basie Centennial Celebration
Ben Wolfe Bass Count Basie Centennial Celebration
Mayuko Katakura Piano Dave Santoro Group featuring Stephanie Nakasian
Tom Melito Drums Dave Santoro Group featuring Stephanie Nakasian
Stephanie Nakasian Vocals Dave Santoro Group featuring Stephanie Nakasian
Dave Santoro Bass Dave Santoro Group featuring Stephanie Nakasian
Curtis Boyd Drums Feddy Cole in a Nat Cole Tribute
Don Braden Saxophone Feddy Cole in a Nat Cole Tribute
Jerry Byrd Guitar Feddy Cole in a Nat Cole Tribute
Freddy Cole Vocals Feddy Cole in a Nat Cole Tribute
Zachery Pride Bass Feddy Cole in a Nat Cole Tribute
Paulinho Braga Percussion John Pizzarelli Bossa Nova
Cesar Camargo Mariano Piano John Pizzarelli Bossa Nova
Daniel Jobim Vocals John Pizzarelli Bossa Nova
Ray Kennedy Piano John Pizzarelli Bossa Nova
Jessica Molaskey Vocals John Pizzarelli Bossa Nova
John Pizzarelli Guitar John Pizzarelli Bossa Nova
Maria Muldaur Vocals Maria Muldaur
Steven Bernstein Trumpet Mario Pavone and the Nu Trio/Quintet
Gerald Cleaver Drums Mario Pavone and the Nu Trio/Quintet
Peter Madsen Piano Mario Pavone and the Nu Trio/Quintet
Tony Malaby Saxophone Mario Pavone and the Nu Trio/Quintet
Mario Pavone Bass Mario Pavone and the Nu Trio/Quintet
Sebastiaan DeKrom Drums Matthias Lupri Quartet with special guest Mark Turner
George Garzone Saxophone Matthias Lupri Quartet with special guest Mark Turner
John Lockwood Bass Matthias Lupri Quartet with special guest Mark Turner
Matthias Lupri Vibraphone Matthias Lupri Quartet with special guest Mark Turner
Mark Turner Saxophone Matthias Lupri Quartet with special guest Mark Turner
Gerald Cannon Bass Mike DiRubbo Quartet
Mike DiRubbo Saxophone Mike DiRubbo Quartet
Rick Germanson Piano Mike DiRubbo Quartet
Tony Reedus Drums Mike DiRubbo Quartet
Ray Baretto Percussion Ray Barretto Sextet
Vince Cherico Vibraphone Ray Barretto Sextet
Sean Conly Guitar Ray Barretto Sextet
Joe Magnarelli Trumpet Ray Barretto Sextet
Robert Rodriguez Piano Ray Barretto Sextet
Myron Walden Saxophone Ray Barretto Sextet

2003 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Benny Green Piano Benny Green & Russell Malone
Russell Malone Guitar Benny Green & Russell Malone
Brad Mehldau Piano Brad Mehldau
Larry Grenadier Bass Brad Mehldau Trio
Jorge Rossy Drums Brad Mehldau Trio
Dave Berkman Piano Dave Berkman Quartet
Dick Oatts Saxophone Dave Berkman Quartet
Ugonna Okegwo Bass Dave Berkman Quartet
Bill Stewart Drums Dave Berkman Quartet
Don Braden Saxophone Dr. Lonnie Smith
Cecil Brooks III Drums Dr. Lonnie Smith
Dr. Lonnie Smith Organ Dr. Lonnie Smith
Mark Whitfield Guitar Dr. Lonnie Smith
Jane Bunnett Saxophone Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Kevin Mahogany Vocals Kevin Mahogany
Tarus Mateen Bass Kevin Mahogany
Bobby Rae Drums Kevin Mahogany
Rachel Z Piano Kevin Mahogany
Lizz Wright Vocals Lizz Wright
Doug Weiss Bass Lizz Wright
E.J. Strickland Drums Lizz Wright
Kenny Banks Piano Lizz Wright
Andrew D'Angelo Saxophone Matt Wilson Quartet
Yosuke Inoue Bass Matt Wilson Quartet
Jeff Lederer Saxophone Matt Wilson Quartet
Matt Wilson Drums Matt Wilson Quartet
Duane Eubanks Trumpet Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan
Richie Goods Bass Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan
Mulgrew Miller Piano Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan
Steve Nelson Vibraphone Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan
Karriem Riggins Drums Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan
Steve Wilson Saxophone Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan
Ted Chubb Trumpet Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Ariel de la Portilla Bass Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Paul Levy Saxophone Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Rolando Matias Percussion Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Ed Moed Piano Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Cecilo Valdez Washington Percussion Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Shane Willis Drums Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Alan Evans Drums Soulive
Neal Evans Piano Soulive
Eric Krasno Guitar Soulive
Taj Mahal Guitar Taj Mahal
Bill Rich Bass Taj Mahal
Kester Smith Drums Taj Mahal
Albert Heath Drums The Heath Brothers
Jimmy Heath Saxophone The Heath Brothers
Percy Heath Bass The Heath Brothers
Vanessa Rubin Vocals Vanessa Rubin & Gary Bartz
Oscar Stagnaro Bass Vanessa Rubin & Gary Bartz
Diego Uvcola Trumpet Vanessa Rubin & Gary Bartz
Mark Walker Drums Vanessa Rubin & Gary Bartz
Alone Yavani Piano Vanessa Rubin & Gary Bartz
Brian Blade Drums Wayne Shorter
John Patitucci Bass Wayne Shorter
Danilo Perez Piano Wayne Shorter
Wayne Shorter Saxophone Wayne Shorter

2002 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Pat Bergeson Guitar Antoine Silverman
Jeff Carney Bass Antoine Silverman
Quincy Davis Drums Antoine Silverman
Ted Rosenthal Piano Antoine Silverman
Antoine Silverman Violin Antoine Silverman
Bill Charlap Piano Bill Charlap Trio
Kenny Washington Drums Bill Charlap Trio
Peter Washington Bass Bill Charlap Trio
Adam Cruz Drums Danilo Perez
Danilo Perez Piano Danilo Perez
Ben Street Bass Danilo Perez
Diane Schuur Vocals Diane Schuur
Eric Alexander Saxophone Eric Alexander Quartet
Joe Farnsworth Drums Eric Alexander Quartet
David Hazeltine Piano Eric Alexander Quartet
Nat Reeves Bass Eric Alexander Quartet
John Benitez Bass John Benitez Trio
Luis Perdomo Piano John Benitez Trio
Miguel Zenon Saxophone John Benitez Trio
David Finck Bass Kenny Rankin
Leon Pendarvis Piano Kenny Rankin
Kenny Rankin Vocals & Guitar Kenny Rankin
Kenny Washington Drums Kenny Rankin
Kenny Werner Piano Kenny Werner with the Brussels Jazz Orchestra
Gregory Hutchinson Drums Mary Stallings with the Eric Reed Trio
Eric Reed Piano Mary Stallings with the Eric Reed Trio
Mary Stallings Vocals Mary Stallings with the Eric Reed Trio
Reginald Veal Bass Mary Stallings with the Eric Reed Trio
      Mingus Big Band
Paquito D'Rivera Saxophone Paquito D'Rivera
Sonny Rollins Saxophone Sonny Rollins
Bob Cranshaw Bass Sonny Rollins
Quincy Davis Drums Tom Harrell Quintet
Xavier Davis Piano Tom Harrell Quintet
Jimmy Greene Saxophone Tom Harrell Quintet
Tom Harrell Trumpet Tom Harrell Quintet
Ugonna Okegwo Bass Tom Harrell Quintet
Toots Thielemans Harmonica Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner
Kenny Werner Piano Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner

2001 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Cyrus Chestnut Piano Cyrus Chestnut Trio
Kengo Nakamura Bass Cyrus Chestnut Trio
Neal Smith Drums Cyrus Chestnut Trio
Dave Brubeck Piano Dave Brubeck Quartet
Randy Jones Drums Dave Brubeck Quartet
Bobby Militello Saxophone Dave Brubeck Quartet
Michael Moore Bass Dave Brubeck Quartet
Don Braden Saxophone Don Braden Octet
Randy Brecker Trumpet Don Braden Octet
Cecil Brooks III Drums Don Braden Octet
Dwayne Burno Bass Don Braden Octet
Claire Daly Saxophone Don Braden Octet
Mike Fahn Trombone Don Braden Octet
Vincent Herring Trombone Don Braden Octet
Jill McCarron Piano Don Braden Octet
Dr. John Piano & Vocals Dr. John
Jane Bunnett Saxophone Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Larry Cramer Trumpet Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Hilario Duran Piano Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Ernesto Gatell Vocals & Percussion Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Roberto Occhipinti Percussion Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Dafnis Prieto Drums Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Dave Berkman Piano Jane Monheit Group
Joel Frahm Saxophone Jane Monheit Group
Joe Martin Bass Jane Monheit Group
Jane Monheit Vocals Jane Monheit Group
Rick Montalbano Drums Jane Monheit Group
Paul Bollenback Guitar Joey DeFrancesco Trio
Joey DeFrancesco Hammond B3 Organ Joey DeFrancesco Trio
Brian Lanham Drums Joey DeFrancesco Trio
Ray Kennedy Piano John Pizzarelli Trio
John Pizzarelli Guitar John Pizzarelli Trio
Martin Pizzarelli Bass John Pizzarelli Trio
Tony Tedesco Drums John Pizzarelli Trio
Ari Hoenig Drums Kenny Werner Trio with special guest Joe Lovano
Joe Lovano Saxophone Kenny Werner Trio with special guest Joe Lovano
Johannes Weidenmueller Drums Kenny Werner Trio with special guest Joe Lovano
Kenny Werner Piano Kenny Werner Trio with special guest Joe Lovano
Art Barron Trombone Mario Pavone Octet
Mike DiRubbo Saxophone Mario Pavone Octet
Peter Madsen Piano Mario Pavone Octet
Tony Malaby Saxophone Mario Pavone Octet
Peter McEachern Trombone Mario Pavone Octet
Mario Pavone Bass Mario Pavone Octet
George Sovak Saxophone Mario Pavone Octet
Matt Wilson Drums Mario Pavone Octet
George Garzone Saxophone Matthias Lupri Quintet
John Lockwood Bass Matthias Lupri Quintet
Matthias Lupri Vibraphone Matthias Lupri Quintet
Barry Romberg Drums Matthias Lupri Quintet
Norman Zocher Guitar Matthias Lupri Quintet
Bill Easley Saxophone Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Vincent Gardner Trombone Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Nicholas Payton Trumpet Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Scott Robinson Saxophone Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Adonis Rose Drums Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Kenyatta Simon Percussion Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Paul Stephens Trumpet Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Bob Stewart Tuba Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Ray Vega Trumpet Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Tim Warfield Saxophone Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Anthony Wonsey Piano Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Billy Drummond Drums Renee Rosnes Quartet
Chris Potter Saxophone Renee Rosnes Quartet
Renee Rosnes Piano Renee Rosnes Quartet
Peter Washington Bass Renee Rosnes Quartet
Gerald Cannon Bass Roy Hargrove Quintet
Roy Hargrove Trumpet Roy Hargrove Quintet
Sherman Irby Saxophone Roy Hargrove Quintet
Willie Jones III Drums Roy Hargrove Quintet
Larry Wilson Piano Roy Hargrove Quintet

2000 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Larry Grenadier Bass Brad Mehldau
Brad Mehldau Piano Brad Mehldau
Jorge Rossy Drums Brad Mehldau
George Colligan Piano Cassandra Wilson
Jeff Haynes Percussion Cassandra Wilson
Lonnie Plaxico Drums Cassandra Wilson
Marvin Sewell Guitar Cassandra Wilson
Cassandra Wilson Vocals Cassandra Wilson
Dave Douglas Trumpet Dave Douglas Quartet
Brad Jones Bass Dave Douglas Quartet
Ben Perowsky Drums Dave Douglas Quartet
Mark Shim Saxophone Dave Douglas Quartet
Jay Ashby Trombone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Paul Bollenback Guitar Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Don Braden Saxophone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Cecil Brooks III Drums Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Winston Byrd Trumpet Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Claire Daly Saxophone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Paquito D'Rivera Saxophone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Earl Gardner Trumpet Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Slide Hampton Trombone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Talib Kibwe Saxophone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Duke Lee Percussion Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
John Lee Bass Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Peter McEachern Trombone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
James Moody Saxophone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Dan Moretti Saxophone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Ted Rosenthal Piano Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Dave Santoro Bass Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Terell Stafford Trumpet Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Jon Vanhala Trombone Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Scott Wenholdt Trumpet Don Braden's All Star Really Big Band
Njacko Backo Vocals Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Dean Bowman Vocals Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Jane Bunnett Saxophone Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Larry Cramer Trumpet Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Hilario Duran Piano Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Ernesto Gatell Vocals & Percussion Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Michael Herrera Percussion Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Roberto Occhipinti Percussion Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Dafnis Prieto Drums Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Pancho Quinto Percussion Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana
Joanne Brackeen Piano Joanne Brackeen Quartet
Scott Colley Bass Joanne Brackeen Quartet
Ravi Coltrane Saxophone Joanne Brackeen Quartet
Horacio Hernandez Drums Joanne Brackeen Quartet
John Abercrombie Guitar John Abercrombie
Mark Feldman Violin John Abercrombie
Joe Lovano Saxophone John Abercrombie
Adam Nussbaum Drums John Abercrombie
Dan Wall Organ John Abercrombie
Kenny Wheeler Trumpet John Abercrombie
Aaron Goldberg Piano Joshua Redman
Gregory Hutchinson Drums Joshua Redman
Joshua Redman Saxophone Joshua Redman
Reuben Rogers Bass Joshua Redman
Kenny Rankin Vocals & Guitar Kenny Rankin
Andrew D'Angelo Saxophone Matt Wilson Quartet
Joel Frahm Saxophone Matt Wilson Quartet
Yosuke Inoue Bass Matt Wilson Quartet
Matt Wilson Drums Matt Wilson Quartet
Ray Charles Piano & Vocals Ray Charles
Greg Loughman Bass Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Rolando Matias Percussion Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Ed Moed Piano Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Keith Newton Saxophone & Flute Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Cecilo Valdez Washington Percussion Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble
Shane Willis Drums Rolando Matias & The Afto-Rican Ensemble

1999 Festival History

ARTIST FIRST NAME ARTIST LAST NAME INSTRUMENT BAND
Arturo Sandoval Trumpet Arturo Sandoval's Hot House World Tour
Jeff Ballard Drums Avishai Cohen Sextet
Avishai Cohen Bass Avishai Cohen Sextet
Steve Davis Trombone Avishai Cohen Sextet
Jimmy Greene Saxophone Avishai Cohen Sextet
Amos Hoffman Oud Avishai Cohen Sextet
Jason Lindner Piano Avishai Cohen Sextet
Fred DiChristofaro   Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Dave Liebman Saxophone Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Dan Moretti Saxophone Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Mickey Reinquist   Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Oscar Stagnaro Bass Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Mark Walker Drums Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Mark Walker Drums Dan Moretti & Brazilia with special guest Dave Liebman
Diana Krall Piano & Vocals Diana Krall
Jon Faddis Trumpet Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Slide Hampton Trombone Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Yoron Isreal Drums Dizzy: The Man And His Music
John Lee Bass Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Ted Rosenthal Piano Dizzy: The Man And His Music
Don Braden Saxophone Don Braden Quartet
Cecil Brooks III Drums Don Braden Quartet
Dwayne Burno Bass Don Braden Quartet
Xavier Davis Piano Don Braden Quartet
Eric Reed Piano Eric Reed Trio with guest star Mary Stallings
Mary Stallings Vocals Eric Reed Trio with guest star Mary Stallings
Kevin Mahogany Vocals Kevin Mahogany
Marty Ehrilch Saxophone & Clarinet Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Peter Madsen Piano Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Peter McEachern Trombone Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Mario Pavone Bass Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Dewey Redman Saxophone Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
George Sovak Saxophone Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Matt Wilson Drums Mario Pavone Sextet with guest Dewey Redman
Ramon Banda Timbles & Tap Drums Poncho Panchez
Tony Banda Bass Poncho Panchez
Sal Cracciolo Trumpet Poncho Panchez
Alex Henderson Trombone Poncho Panchez
Scott Martin Saxophone Poncho Panchez
Jose Papo Rodriquez Percussion Poncho Panchez
Poncho Sanchez Congas Poncho Panchez
David Torres Piano Poncho Panchez
Tommy Flanagan Piano Tommy Flanagan Trio
George Mraz Bass Tommy Flanagan Trio
Louis Nash Drums Tommy Flanagan Trio

1998 Festival History

Artist First Name Artist Last Name Instrument Band
Larry Grenadier Bass Brad Mehldau Trio
Brad Mehldau Piano Brad Mehldau Trio
Jorge Rossy Drums Brad Mehldau Trio
John Benitez Bass Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Don Braden Saxophone Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Danilo Perez Piano Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Antonio Sanchez Drums Danilo Perez Trio with guest Don Braden
Henry Butler Piano & Vocals Henry Butler
Larry Goldings Organ John Scofield Band
Steve Logan Bass John Scofield Band
John Scofield Guitar John Scofield Band
Bill Stewart Drums John Scofield Band
Joe Corsello Drums Joyce DiCamillo Trio
Joyce DiCamillo Piano Joyce DiCamillo Trio
Rick Petrone Bass Joyce DiCamillo Trio
Don Braden Saxophone Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Mary DiPaola-Davis Piano Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Mike DiRubbo Saxophone Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Dominique Eade Vocals Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Tony Leone Drums Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Peter McEachern Trombone Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Nat Reeves Bass Lithfield Summer Music School Faculty Concert
Dwayne Burno Bass Louis Hayes Quintet
Louis Hayes Drums Louis Hayes Quintet
David Hazeltine Piano Louis Hayes Quintet
Javon Jackson Saxophone Louis Hayes Quintet
Riley Mullins Trumpet Louis Hayes Quintet
Dave Barazza Saxophone Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Christian Bausch Bass Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Ron Bosse Guitar Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Rob Egan Drums Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Will Hudgins Vibraphone Ron Bosse & Pursuance
Bob Enos Trumpet Roomful of Blues
Rich Lataille Saxophone Roomful of Blues
Kevin May Saxophone Roomful of Blues
Mac Odom Vocals Roomful of Blues
John Rossi Drums Roomful of Blues
Chris Vachon Guitar Roomful of Blues
Al Weisman Keyboard Roomful of Blues
John Wolf Trombone Roomful of Blues
Kenny Drew, Jr. Piano Stanley Turrentine
Jerry Jones Drums Stanley Turrentine
James King Bass Stanley Turrentine
Dave Stryker Guitar Stanley Turrentine
Stanley Turrentine Saxophone Stanley Turrentine
Denny Bayless Drums Sweet Butter n' Jam
Greg Colossale Hammond B3 Organ Sweet Butter n' Jam
Jim Ghisalbert Bass & Vocals Sweet Butter n' Jam
Carmen Ligato Trumpet & Percussion Sweet Butter n' Jam
Bob Paskowitz Saxophone Sweet Butter n' Jam
Liz Roberts Saxophone & Vocals Sweet Butter n' Jam
Jamie Ward Guitar & Vocals Sweet Butter n' Jam
Steve Zulli Guitar Sweet Butter n' Jam
Ronnie Mathews Piano T.S. Monk Sextet
T.S. Monk Drums T.S. Monk Sextet
Bobby Porcelli Saxophone T.S. Monk Sextet
Don Sickler Trumpet T.S. Monk Sextet
Gary Wang Bass T.S. Monk Sextet
Willie Williams Saxophone T.S. Monk Sextet
Ronnie Burrage Drums The Firm
Ernie Watts Saxophone The Firm
Mark Whitfield Guitar The Firm
Reggie Workman Bass The Firm
Tito Puente Percussion Tito Puente & His Latin Jazz Ensemble

1997 Festival History

Artist First Name Artist Last Name Instrument Band
Ralph Lalama Saxophone An American Songbook
Kevin Mahogany Vocals An American Songbook
Vanessa Rubin Vocals An American Songbook
Phil Woods Saxophone An American Songbook
Jeff Ballard Drums Danilo Perez Trio
Avishai Cohen Bass Danilo Perez Trio
Danilo Perez Piano Danilo Perez Trio
Eliane Elias Piano Eliane Elias Trio
Mark Johnson Bass Eliane Elias Trio
Fred Hersch Piano Jane Ira Bloom & Fred Hersch
Jane Ira Bloom Saxophone Jane Ira Bloom & Fred Hersch
Jesse Davis Saxophone Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Charles Linton Vocals Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Nicholas Payton Trumpet Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Reuben Rogers Bass Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Adonis Rose Drums Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Anthony Wonsey Piano Nicholas Payton Quintet in a tribute to Doc Cheatham
Bill Charlap Piano Phil Woods Quintet
Steve Gilmore Bass Phil Woods Quintet
Bill Goodwin Drums Phil Woods Quintet
Brian Lynch Trumpet Phil Woods Quintet
Phil Woods Saxophone Phil Woods Quintet
Eric Alexander Saxophone Rufus Reid & Friends
Peter Bernstein Guitar Rufus Reid & Friends
Joe Farnsworth Drums Rufus Reid & Friends
Derrick Gardner Trumpet Rufus Reid & Friends
Rufus Reid Bass Rufus Reid & Friends
Travis Shook Piano Rufus Reid & Friends
Slide Hampton Trombone Slide Hapmton with Jimmy Heath & the David Hazeltine Trio
David Hazeltine Piano Slide Hapmton with Jimmy Heath & the David Hazeltine Trio
Jimmy Heath Saxophone Slide Hapmton with Jimmy Heath & the David Hazeltine Trio
Steve Davis Trombone Steve Davis Sextet
Mary DiPaola-Davis Piano Steve Davis Sextet
Mike DiRubbo Saxophone Steve Davis Sextet
Jimmy Greene Saxophone Steve Davis Sextet
Tony Leone Drums Steve Davis Sextet
Nat Reeves Bass Steve Davis Sextet
Randy Andos Tuba Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Art Barron Trombone Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Thomas Chapin Saxophone & Flute Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Steve Johns Drums Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Frank London Trumpet Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Peter McEachern Trombone Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
Mario Pavone Bass Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
James Zollar Trumpet Thomas Chapin Trio Plus Brass
John Benitez Bass  

1996 Festival History

Artist First Name Artist Last Name Instrument Band
Ahmad Jamal Piano Amhad Jamal
Carl Allen Drums Christian McBride
Joey Calderazzo Piano Christian McBride
Christian McBride Bass Christian McBride
Tim Warfield Saxophone Christian McBride
Paul Keller Bass Diana Krall Trio
Diana Krall Piano & Vocals Diana Krall Trio
Russell Malone Guitar Diana Krall Trio
J.J. Johnson Trombone J.J. Johnson
Renee Rosnes Piano J.J. Johnson
Rufus Reid Bass J.J. Johnson
Peter Bernstein Guitar Larry Goldings Trio
Larry Goldings Organ Larry Goldings Trio
Bill Stewart Drums Larry Goldings Trio
Thomas Chapin Saxophone & Flute McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Marty Ehrilch Saxophone & Clarinet McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Steve Johns Drums McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Peter Madsen Piano McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Peter McEachern Trombone McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Mario Pavone Bass McEachern/Pavone Sextet
Craig Bailey Saxophone & Flute TanaReid Quintet
Rufus Reid Bass TanaReid Quintet
John Stretch Piano TanaReid Quintet
Akira Tana Drums TanaReid Quintet
Mark Turner Saxophone TanaReid Quintet
Terence Blanchard Trumpet Terence Blanchard Group
Translate:

©2009-2016 Litchfield Performing Arts, Inc. | A Not-for-Profit Dedicated to Changing Lives through the Arts